Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

  Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software

Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home Programme

Programme

 

Session 1: 9.00 - 10.30 _ Chair: Ilaria Castellani

 

  9.00  Opening    Vasco T. Vasconcelos

  9.00  Multiparty Sessions based on Proof Nets    Dimitris Mostrous (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

  9.30  Sessions as Propositions    Sam Lindley (University of Edinburgh, UK) and J. Garrett Morris (University of Edinburgh, UK)

  10.00  Towards Reversible Sessions    Francesco Tiezzi (IMT, Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy) and Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College London, UK)

 

Break: 10.30 - 11.00

 

Session 2: 11.00 - 12.30 _ Chair: Luca Padovani

 

  11.00  Session Types for Broadcasting    Dimitrios Kouzapas (University of Glasgow, UK), Ramunas Gutkovas (Uppsala University, Sweden), and Simon Gay (University of Glasgow, UK)

  11.30  Multiparty Session Actors    Rumyana Neykova (Imperial College London, UK) and Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College London, UK)

  12.00  Lightening Global Types    Tzu-Chun Chen (University of Torino, Italy)

 

Lunch: 12.30 - 14.00

 

Session 3: 14.00 - 16.00 _ Chair: Ivan Lanese

 

  14.00  Introduction    Alastair Donaldson

  14.00  Invited talk: Finding Concurrency Bugs Under Imprecise Harnesses    Akash Lal (Microsoft Research India)

  15.00  Verifying Parallel Loops with Separation Logic    Stefan Blom (FMT, EWI, University of Twente, Nederlands), Saeed Darabi (FMT, EWI, University of Twente, Nederlands), and Marieke Huisman (University of Twente, Nederlands)

  16.00  Towards Composable Concurrency Abstractions    Janwillem Swalens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Stefan Marr (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Joeri De Koster (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), and Tom Van Cutsem (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)

 

Break: 16.00 - 16.30

 

Session 4: 16.30 - 18.00 _ Chair: Vasco T. Vasconcelos

 

  16.30  Session Type Isomorphisms    Mariangiola Dezani-Ciancaglini (University of Torino, Italy), Luca Padovani (University of Torino, Italy), and Jovanka Pantovic (University of Novi Sad)

  17.00  Panel: The Pathway to Mainstream Programming with Session Types

  Simon Gay

  Alan Mycroft

  Luca Padovani

  Nobuko Yoshida

 

Pre-proceedings

 

 Pre-proceedings document (pdf)

Document Actions